Home » Sport » Achievements & Awards

Achievements & Awards

2017 SPOTSWOOD COLLEGE SPORTS PRIZEGIVING AWARDS

Cross Country

Broad, Dean, Junior Boys’ Champion; Cocker, Esther, Junior Girls’ Champion; Dey, Ben, Senior Boys’ Champion; Goble, Courtney, Senior Girls’ Champion; Hislop, Kobi, Intermediate Boys’ Champion; Spence, Samantha, Intermediate Girls’ Champion;

Swimming

Cocker, Esther, Junior Girls’ Champion; Cole, Gaby, Senior Girls’ Champion, Hill, Oliver, Junior Boys’ Champion; Joe, Keegan, Intermediate Boys’ Champion; Madden, Jaxon, Senior Boys’ Champion; Pepper, Phoebe, Intermediate Girls’ Champion;

Tennis

Han, Hikaru, Lorraine Lovell Challenge Trophy for Girls’ Tennis Champion; Hill, Oliver, James Beggs Memorial Trophy for Junior Boys’ Tennis Champion; Jones, Megan, Matt Cooper Trophy for Junior Girls’ Tennis Champion; Thompson, Kaleb, John Lawton Memorial Cup for Boys’ Tennis Champion;

Badminton

Stinson, Lucy, The Koot Family Cup Senior Girls’ Badminton Player of the Year; Wasim, Taj, Trent Riddick Cup Senior Boys’ Badminton Player of the Year;

Basketball

Abrams, Baylee, The Mayhead Family Trophy Junior Girls’ Player of the Year; Hazelton, Andre, The Paurini Family Trophy Junior Boys’ Player of the Year; Jeffrey, David, Senior Boys’ Player of the Year; Picard, Britney, YMCA Excellence in Basketball Award; Richardson, Tenaya, Senior Girls’ Best Player;

Beach Volleyball

Han, Hikaru, Joint Winner Phillipa Soulsby Cup for Senior Girls’ Player of the Year; Houghton, Libby, Joint Winner Phillipa Soulsby Cup for Senior Girls’ Player of the Year; Imhasley, Yulan, The Anne-Marie & Beatrice Petty Cup Junior Girls’ Beach Volleyball Player of the Year; Joe, Keegan, Jared Wilson Cup Senior Boys’ Player of the Year; Younger, Harry, The Houghton Family Cup Most Improved Senior Boys’ Beach Volleyball Player of the Year;

Cricket

Stinson, Lucy, Dow Elanco Trophy Most Dedicated Girls’ Cricketer;

Equestrian

Spindler, Rebecca, Equestrian Cup for Overall Excellence;

Football

Bedford, Cory, Football Cup for Most Improved Male Player of the Year; Campbell, Adelaide, Premier Womens’ Soccer Award for Leadership & Commitment; Cowie, Lily, Emily Scott Trophy for Most Improved Junior Boy or Girl Soccer Player; Hill, Oliver, Nick Webster Trophy for Most Promising Junior Boys’ Soccer Player; Hislop, Kobi, Football Cup for Male Player of the Year, Joint Winner of The Birkett Family Trophy Captain Boys’ 1st XI; Jones, Megan, Lisa Roper Trophy for Desire to Achieve in Womens’ Soccer; Neilsen, Reuben, R H Griffin Trophy for Most Improved Year 9 Boys’ Soccer Player; Steen, Quinn, Joint Winner The Birkett Family Trophy Captains Boys’ 1st XI;

Hockey

Crawshaw, Ned, John Lucas Award for Most Improved Boys’ Hockey Player; Durrant-Riddick, Estella, Coaches Trophy for Most Improved Female Hockey Player; Gilmour, Josh, Julian Family Trophy for commitment to Boys’ Hockey; Pepper, Phoebe, D C Andrews Trophy for the Most dedicated Female Hockey Player;

In-Line Hockey

Scown, Ryana, Senior Player of the Year;

Life Saving

Clough, Ryan, John Bell Memorial Cup for Improvement;

Netball

Bower, Tanesha, Gaby Cole Trophy for Most Conscientious Senior Development Player; Brown, Paris, Simply Blooming Florist Cup Senior Netball Most Improved Player; Eru-Solomon, Imogen, Lovegrove Cup Year 9 Player of the Year; Eru-Solomon, Shanice, Eru Trophy for Most Conscientious Senior A Player; Law, Emily, Carter Cup Most Outstanding Junior Netball Player; Te Awhe, Carlida, Richardson Trophy for Most Improved Year 10 Netball Player; Warburton, Nadia, The Rocks Urenui Trophy for Most Improved Senior Development Player; Walters, Unity, L J Trophy for Senior Player of the Year;

Rugby

Bunyan, D’onteigh, E2E Trophy for the Best & Fairest Junior Player; Cassidy, Tayne, Thomson Cup & Spotswood United RFC miniature for Captain of the 1st XV; Hikaka, Te Rangihuatau, Tony Stuthridge Memorial Trophy for the Most Conscientious First XV Rugby Team Member; McCabe, Lachlan, McCall Trophy for Most Dedicated Year 10 Player; Naborisi, Meli, First XV Rugby Trophy for the Best all-round Team Member; Newton, Eli, Spotswood College RFC Trophy for Most Dedicated Year 9 Player; Wilson, Tapene, TWT Trophy for the Best & Fairest Senior Player; Whitehead, Tane, Alan Millward Memorial Cup for Most Improved 1st XV Rugby Player;

Junior Girls’ 7’s Rugby

Baiteke, Niuea, Junior Girls’ Sportsmanship Award; Dean, Sativa, Junior Girls’ Most Improved Player; Te Awhe, Carlida, Junior Girls’ Most Valuable Player;

Volleyball

Cocker, Esther, Buzz The Butcher Cup for Junior Girls’ Year 9 Volleyball Player of the Year; Cocker, Luke, Matthew Coleman Trophy for the Most Improved Senior Boys’ Player; Glennie, Grace, Jackson Trophy for Most Improved Junior Girls’ Player; Jeffrey, David, Antony Joe Trophy for Senior Boys’ Player of the Year; Knight, Chloe, Brodie Cup for the Most Improved Senior Girls’ Player; Moffitt, Cara, Debbie Richardson Trophy for Junior Girls’ Player of the Year; Wilkinson, Larissa, Wilson Trophy for Senior Girls’ Player of the Year;

Yachting

Robinson, David, Spotswood College Sailing Cup for Leadership;

Athletes with Disabilities

Boshier, Maeghan, Jody Sanson Trophy for Effort and Achievement by a Female Athlete with a Disability;

Williamson-Atkinson, Melakai, James Hoffman Trophy for Effort and Achievement by a Male Athlete with a Disability;

Prestige Sports Awards

Metcalfe, Erin, The Mandy McGregor Trophy Junior Sportswoman of the Year;

Sumpter, Brandon, The Barnett Bond Trophy Junior Sportsman of the Year;

Knight, Chloe, The Heelan Tompkins Trophy Senior Sportswoman of the Year;

Zittersteijn, Aidan, The Dillon Boucher Trophy Senior Sportsman of the Year;

 

 


Post a Comment